Conference Presentations

2017 Presentations/Carlisle


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14
PDFSESSIONPRESENTER(S)

Disaster Planning Survey: Monroe, Bedford & Cameron Counties_Zeoli

Disaster Planning in the City of Philadelphia_Preservation and Preparedness_E Everett

Technology of Disaster Planning_M-Harris

Preservation and Preparedness:

Identifying and Surveying Flood-Vulnerable Historic Resources

Moderator
Jeremy Young, Community and Economic Development Manager
Lancaster City Alliance

Speakers
Matthew Harris, R.P.A., Department Manager of Geospatial Services
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.

Vanessa Zeoli, Senior Architectural Historian
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.

Emily Paulus Everett, Preservation Planning Manager
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.

Barbara Barksdale_African American Cemetery Conservation

BURG-Hallowed Ground--part 1

BURG-Hallowed Ground-part 2

African-American Cemetery  Conservation: Preserving Hallowed Ground

Moderator
Brenda Barrett
Living Landscape Observer

Speakers
Barbara Barksdale
PA Hallowed Ground and Midland Cemetery Association

Dr. Steven Burg
Chairman, History Department
Shippensburg University

Jeanie Glaser
Dauphin County Community History Coalition

Marshall_Telling Barn Stories

Reed_barn economics

Barns: Storehouses of HistorySpeakers
Jeffrey L. Marshall,
President of Heritage Conservancy; member of the board of directors of the Historic Barn and Farm Foundation of PA and the National Barn Alliance

Douglass C. Reed
, Historic Structure Consultant
PlenaryPlenary: Heart and Soul Preservation In Practice

Mimi Iijima, Director of Programs and Special Projects, Pennsylvania Humanties Council

Lindsay Houpt-Varner, Ph.D., Project Director, Greater Carlisle Heart & Soul Project

THURSDAY, JUNE 15

Section 106 and Transportation-Consultant Perspective_JMT

Evolution of Section 106 Consultation in Transportation Projects

SHPO Perspective_Transportation and Consulting Parties_SHPO

Section 106 Consultation in Transportation Projects: The Good, The Bad, and the UglySpeakers
Lindsey Allen, Associate, Senior Architectural Historian, Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson, Inc

Kristina Lammi Thompson, Cultural Resources Specialist, Districts 4-0 & 5-0
PennDOT

Emma Diehl, Historic Building Project Reviewer, PA State Historic Preservation Office

Ray Finkelstein, Vice President, Theodore Burr Covered Bridge Society of Pennsylvania

Fred Moll, Historian, Theodore Burr Covered Bridge Society of Pennsylvania
Emergency Preparedness: PaCRNetworkThe Key to Emergency Preparedness in the Keystone State: The Pennsylvania Cultural Resilience NetworkSpeakers
Heather Morgan, Exercise and Training Coordinator for the Montgomery County Department of Emergency Services

Samantha Forsko, Preservation Specialist
Conservation Center for Art & Historic Artifacts

Chambliss_Community Murals and Revitalization

Link recommended by James Gloria to answer session questions about permits, etc.

Community Murals and RevitalizationSpeakers
James Gloria
Founder and Director of the Totts Gap Arts Institute’s Heritage Mural Education Program

Ophelia M. Chambliss
Commissioner, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission, Artist, Social Justice Advocate
Chambersburg Central Junior High School_PresentationChambersburg Central Junior High School – Community-Engaged Adaptive ReuseSpeakers
Vern L. McKissick III, AIA, CEFP, LEED AP, ARA
Owner / Architect / Educational Planner, McKissick Associates Architects

Chauntel Duriez
Architectural Designer, Historic Preservation Specialist, McKissick Associates Architects
Bridging the Gap_ Help us help youHelp Us Help You! Community and Public Involvement, Transportation and Preservation

Moderator

Mindy Crawford

Executive Director, Preservation Pennsylvania

Just the Telling_Houpt-Varner_Landis

Carlisle Indian Industrial School Interments_Army National Military Cemeteries

Telling Difficult Stories

Speakers
Randy Harris, Consultant, Heritage Conservation & Community Development, Partner, National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom

Lindsay Houpt-Varner, Ph.D., Project Director, Greater Carlisle Heart & Soul Project

Barbara Landis, Carlisle Indian Industrial School Archives and Library Specialist for the Cumberland County Historical Society

Kathleen McLaughlin, Deputy Federal Preservation Officer, OACSIM

Mark A. Smith, Ph.D., RPA, Archaeologist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Michael K. Trimble, Ph.D., Director, Center of Expertise for Curation and Management of Archaeological Collections, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

SHPO Guidelines TrainingSHPO Staff
PA Conservation Heritage Project_BarrettPA Conservation Heritage Project and Opportunities to Inspire Conservation Leadership and StewardshipModerator
Marci Mowery, Executive Director
PA Parks & Forest Foundation

Speakers
Brenda Barrett, Co-Chair
PA Conservation Heritage Project

Ken Wolensky, Historian
PA Conservation Heritage Project

Heather Woolridge, Producer
WITF Documentary
PreservationGeneration_YPA+YFPA_June 2017Preservation Generation: How Young Preservationist Organizations are Training Tomorrow's PreservationistsSpeakers
Will Prince, Young Preservationists Association of Pittsburgh

Andrew Hart, Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Samantha Kuntz, Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

BywaysPowerPoint- JKF 6-7-2017

TA Set-Aside Presentation-Metka

Pennsylvania Byways and Transportation Alternatives Set-AsideModerator
Also Speaker for PA Byways Program (Strategic Planning)
Jacqueline Koons-Felion , Air Quality/Federal Initiatives/Byways/Rec. Trails Section
PennDOT

Speakers
Chris Metka, Transportation Enhancements/Alternatives/Safe Routes To School Coordinator, PennDOT

William Sellers
President, Journey Through Hallowed Ground Partnership

Norris Flowers
President, Destination Gettysburg
Time Traveling in Del State Parks_McCarthyGetting the Public Involved: Down and Dirty Hands-on ProgramsSpeakers
John P. McCarthy, RPA, Cultural Preservation Specialist
DNREC - State Parks and Recreation

John Marks, Ph.D., Program Coordinator
Saving Hallowed Ground

History Project Presentation-loveland

Historic LGBTQ Sites Project_Triller-Doran

Pittsburgh Queer History Project-Apple_Haggerty

Documenting the Recent Past with Community-Based Public History ProjectsSpeakers
Barry Loveland, Founder and Chair
LGBT Center of Central PA History Project, and Founder and Coordinator, Statewide Pennsylvania LGBT History Network

Malinda Triller Doran, Special Collections Librarian
Dickinson College Archives

Harrison Apple, Pittsburgh Queer History Project

Tim Haggerty, Director, Humanities Scholars Program, Carnegie Mellon University
FRIDAY, JUNE 16
Rebuilding History with PhotogrammetrySpeakers
Jon Adams, Director of Architectural & Heritage Services
To Conserve and Sustain: Emerging Archaeology on DCNR LandsModerator
Joe Baker, PennDOT

Speaker
Kate Peresolak
IUP, PennDOT Highway Archaeology Survey Team

ChesterCounty_PresPlanning_Marshall

Brandywine Battlefield Project_Catts

Schuylkill Township_Gregory_2017

Chester County Spotlight: Grassroots Local and Regional Preservation Success Stories

Moderators
Karen Marshall, Heritage Preservation Coordinator, Chester County Planning Commission

John Miller, President
Chester County Historic Preservation Network

Speakers
Sandra Momyer, Archivist
Schuylkill Township Historical Commission

John Gregory, Attorney
Schuylkill Township Historical Commission member

Wade Catts, RPA, Associate Director
Commonwealth Heritage Group

Sustainable Neighborhood Public Outreach ProgramSustainable Neighborhood Public Outreach Program (Obligation-Commitment-Engagement-Involvement-Immersion): I-95 GIR Archaeological InvestigationsSpeakers
Project Introduction: Stephen Tull

Household and Individual Genealogy: Sam Pickard and Ingrid Wuebber

Journal, Postcards, Calendar and Playing Cards: Tom Kutys and Grace Ziesing

Pop-up Museums and Short & Long Term Exhibits: Rebecca White and Mary Mills

Field Excavation Tours: George Cress and Doug Mooney

Technology (HoloLens, 3D Printing/Scanning, Walking Tour App): Mark Petrovich and Chester Cunanan

Neighborhood Project Lab and Sustainable Public Museum (Classroom, Partnerships, On-Site Artifact Reproduction): Stephen Tull
Memorial Park: Lost But Not Totally ForgottenModerator
Brenda Barrett
Living Landscape Observer

Speakers
Barbara Barksdale
Hallowed Ground and Midland Cemetery Association

Michael Eschenmann, Division Chief, Community Parks and Conservation
Bureau of Recreation and Conservation, DCNR

Levittown and mid century modern housing

SHPO Suburban context - B van Sweden

Modern Regionalism_Hadighi-PA Conference- Heritage-June 16-2017

Pennsylvania Modern: Post World War II Single-Family Residential ArchitectureModerator
Pamela Reilly, Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office

Speakers
Bryan Van Sweden, Community Preservation Coordinator
Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office

Mahyar Hadighi
The Pennsylvania State University

Curtis Miner, Ph.D., Senior History Curator

2016 Presentations/Lewisburg

PDF SESSION PRESENTER(S)

Christopher Wilson_ACHP_Plenary

Jason Illari, Cumberland County Historical Society, Plenary

Plenary Session 

If the Past Teaches, What Does the Future Learn?

Moderator: Andrea MacDonald, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission

Christopher Wilson, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation; Jason Illari, Executive Director, Cumberland County Historical Society; and Mayor Judith T. Wagner, Borough of Lewisburg
Going with the Flow: Rivertown Walking Tour handoutWalking Tour: Lewisburg River Town HistorySamantha Pearson, Executive Director, Lewisburg Neighborhoods Corporation
They Can't ALL Be VictoriansThey Can't All Be Victorians: When Old Houses Have No "Style"

Moderator: Pamela W. Reilly, DCED Historic Preservation Specialist

Presenters
Jerry Clouse, McCormick Taylor; Lu Donnelly, Architectural Historian

Lead Paint & PA Cultural ResourcesUnderstanding the Issues and Realities of Lead Paint and What It Means for Pennsylvania's Cultural Resources

Moderator: Cory Kegerise, Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office

Presenters

Michael Cuddy, TranSystems; Kyle Chelius, Regional Lead Coordinator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region III; and Kikki Bolender, AIA, LEED AP, Principal, Bolender Architects, Co-Founder, Healthy Rowhouse Project
Sponsored by Voith & Mactavish Architects, LLP

Digging Deep: 50 Years of Section 106 Archaeology in PennsylvaniaDigging Deep: 50 Years of Section 106 Archaeology in PennsylvaniaAngela Jaillet-Wentling, McCormick Taylor; and Joe Baker, PennDOT
Sponsored by RK&K

For the Love of Historic Windows

For the Love of Historic Windows: Challenges and Solutions

Moderator: Erin Hammerstedt, Director of Preservation Services, Preservation Pennsylvania

Presenters

Anthony H. Visco Jr., RA-AIA, Anthony H. Visco, Jr., Architects; Kenneth Nuttle, Custom Woodworking and Woodturning; and Bobbie Jean Owens, Window Restoration Contractor

Altman's Mill 3-D Scanning

Lightning Round: Fresh Perspectives on Current Topics
Moderator: Shelby Splain, Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office
Sponsored by Strosser Architecture & Conservation

CSVT Presentation

CSVT Historic Landscapes_Susquehanna Greenway

DCNR Rivers Program

NPS_James River Project

A New Generation of Highway Planning: Balancing Transportation and Landscape

Moderator: Steven Herman, Principal Program Analyst, SEDA COG

Presenters

Brenda Barrett,  Living Landscape Observer; Matt Beck, Assistant District Plans Engineer, PA Department of Transportation District 3-0; Trish Carothers, Executive Director, Susquehanna Greenway Partnership; and Kelly Rossiter, Rivers Program Specialist, PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
Sponsored by Heberling Associates, Inc.

Shippensburg_Burg

Selinsgrove & Susquehanna_Bannon

Carlisle & Dickinson_Perzyna

Town and Gown Communities: Working Together for Downtown Revitalization

Moderator: Steven Burg, Shippensburg University Department of History

Presenters

Mary Bannon, Selinsgrove Main Street Manager; and Ashley Perzyna, Assistant Chief of Staff, Dickinson College
Sponsored by Pennsylvania Downtown Center

 

Preservation Gut Check_Royal Square

Preservation Gut Check_Trek Dev

Community Revitalization: Preservation Gut Check

Moderator: Scott Doyle, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission

Presenters

Josh Hankey, Royal Square Development; annd Trey Barbour, Trek Development.

Preservation50: What Does It Mean to You?Preservation50: What Does It Mean to You?

Moderator: Jeff Slack, AICP, Historic Preservation Planner, Pfaffmann + Associates

Presenters

Suzanna Barucco, sbk + partners, LLC,; Sue Hannegan, Assistant Director, Centre County Planning & Community Development; and Rob Armstrong, Preservation and Capital Projects Manager, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation
Sponsored by Janet S. Klein

Diving Deep_Archaeological GuidelinesSHPO Training: Diving Deep into the Updated Archaeological GuidelinesModerator: Douglas C. McLearen, Chief, Division of Archaeology & Protection, Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office
Presenters
Kira Heinrich, PA SHPO Western Region Archaeology Project Review; Steve McDougal, PA SHPO Central Region Archaeology Project Review
Sponsored by the Pennsylvania Archaeological Council

Intro

Tutorial One: Sign In

Tutorial Two: Map Tools

Tutorial Three: Ask ReGIS

Tutorial Four: Reading Results

Tutorial Five: Finding National Register

Tutorial Six: Locating Topo Maps

Tutorial Seven: Pre-contact Probability Model

ReGIS's Tips, Tricks and New Ideas for Novices, Experts and Everyone In-BetweenModerator: Noel Strattan, PA SHPO CRGIS Coordinator
Presenter
Elizabeth Shultz, PA SHPO, CRGIS Specialist and Survey Coordinator

Flood Symposium

,
PDF SESSION PRESENTER(S)
Symposium ProgramSymposium ProgramIncludes presenter's bios
Symposium Introduction
IntroductionModerator: Jeremy Young, Project Manager, Disaster Planning for Historic Properties Initiative, Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office

Framing the Discussion_Chamberlin

NFIP & Historic Structures_Fitzpatrick

Framing the DiscussionSilas Chamberlin, Ph.D., Executive Director, Schuylkill River National Heritage Area; and
Daniel Fitzpatrick, CFM, Pennsylvania's National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) Coordinator, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development

Insurance Reform_Fowler & Duke

Resilience & Mitigation_McJunkin & Schnitzlein

Lewisburg Flood Impact Summary_Pearson

Federal Flood Insurance Reform: Threat to Community Resilience? Lara Fowler, J.D., Senior Lecturer, Penn State Law, and Assistant Director for Outreach & Engagement, Penn State Institutes of Energy and the Environment; and L. Donald Duke, Ph.D., P.E., Professor of Environmental Studies, Florida Gulf Coast University. They are researchers from a team selected by the Center for Rural Pennsylvania to research the impacts of The Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012 on Pennsylvania communities;
Samantha Pearson, Executive Director and Elm Street Manager, Lewisburg Neighborhoods Corporation; Frances McJunkin, CFM, Deputy Director; and Joshua Schnitzlein, Hazard Reduction Planner, Lycoming County Planning & Community Development

Flood Mitigation 101_Scott

Reducing Flood Risk Maintaining Historic Character_Eggleston and Parker

Reducing Risk, Lowering Flood Insurance Premiums, and Balancing Preservation                  Jenny Parker, LEED AP, Architectural Historian, U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Technical Preservation Services;
Jenifer Eggleston, Management Assistant, U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Office of the Associate Director for Cultural Resources, Partnerships, and Science; Roderick Scott, CFM, Flood Mitigation/Historic Resources Specialist, L & R Resources, LLC, New Orleans Metropolitan Area

Disaster Planning for Historic Properties_Young

Preparing Your Historic Resources for Disasters: FEMA & Historic Preservation

Next Steps Jeremy Young, Project Manager, Disaster Planning for Historic Properties Initiative, Pennsylvania State Historic Preservation Office; Amanda E. Ciampolillo, Regional Environmental Officer, FEMA
   

2015 Presentations/Harrisburg

Wednesday, July 8
PDF SESSION PRESENTER(S)
Michaux State Forest: The Cradle of Conservation Bryan Van Sweden, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Andre Weltman, Friends of Pine Grove Furnace
CRE 2015 AM Session Cultural Resource Essentials (CRE): Applications & Best Practices Part 1 Serena Bellew, Emma Diehl, Mark Shaffer, Shelby Splain, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Pamela Reilly, PA Dept. of Community & Economic Development
CRE 2015 PM Session Cultural Resource Essentials (CRE): Applications & Best Practices Part 2 Karen Arnold, Serena Bellew, Andrea MacDonald, Shelby Splain, Noel Strattan, Jeremy Young, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Transportation Project Scoping Jeremy Ammerman, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
A Walk in the Park: The Exterior, Grounds and Landscape Architecture of the Historic Pennsylvania State Capitol Pennsylvania Capitol Preservation Committee
A Plan for the Future of the Harrisburg State Hospital City on the Hill: The Harrisburg State Hospital David J. Morrison, Jeb Stuart, Committee for the Future of the Harrisburg State Hospital
William Richards, Pennsylvania Department of General Services
   
Thursday, July 9
PDF SESSION PRESENTER(S)
PA Turnpike at 75

PA Turnpike at 75-Kuncio
Pennsylvania Turnpike at 75 Gerald M Kuncio, Skelly and Loy
Dave Willis, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
Curt Miner, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Linda Ries, Archivist
When Disaster Strikes - Eggleston Wilks

When Disaster Strikes - McJunkin Vitko

When Disaster Strikes - Young
When Disaster Strikes: Historic Properties and Hazard Mitigation Planning Jennifer Eggleston, Joshua Wilks, U.S. Department of the Interior
Frances McJunkin, Salvatore Vitko, Lycoming County Planning & Community Development Dept.
Jeremy Young, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Working with Joe-slides

Working with Joe_slides

Life is Short_ Break the Rules_text

Life is Short_ Break the Rules_slides
Life is Short; Break the Rules -- Mark Twain
Papers and Stories in Honor of Joe Verbka
Joseph Baker, Scott Shaffer, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Bryan Cunning, Keith Bastianini, Michael Baker International
Angela Jailliett-Wentling, GAI Consultants, Inc.
Jackie Verbka
Don't Give Away the Farm

Don't Give Away the Farm-Wolfgang
Don’t Give Away the Farm: Preserving Historic Farm Houses, Outbuildings and Land Randy Harris, Consulting Historian, Lancaster
Sally McMurry, Penn State University
Doug Wolfgang, Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture
Russell Heritage_Conference 2015

Quaker Bridge _Saving the Historic _YEDINAK

District 1-0_Quaker Bridge_YEDINAK

7-8-15_Bridge-Presentation_Suckewer
Wanna Buy a Bridge?” Marketing, Moving and Re-purposing Historic Bridges in Pennsylvania Barbara Frederick, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Kara Russell, Brian Yedinak, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Barbara J. Shaffer, Federal Highway Administration
Art Suckewer, Knite, Inc.
Connecting the Dots: Integrating Historic Preservation into Municipal Planning Programs Cory Kegerise, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Elizabeth Rogan, Lower Merion Township
John Snook, Municipal Assistance, Brandywine Conservancy
A Drop in the Bucket or a Deluge_Tips for Successful Crowdsource_Smith

A Drop in the Bucket or a Deluge_Tips for Successful Crowdsourcing_Lennon

A Drop in the Bucket or a Deluge_Tips for Successful Crowdsourcing_Hawes
A Drop in the Bucket or a Deluge? Tips for Successful Crowdsourcing Sabra Smith, Preservation Pennsylvania
Beth Lennon aka Mod Betty of Retro Roadmap
Libbie Hawes, Cliveden, for the Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
Criteria for Determining Meaningful Mitigation

mitigation-presentation-2
Meaningful Mitigation: Not just another recordation…. Serena Bellew, Emma Diehl, Barbara Frederick, Cheryl Nagle, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Defensible Decision-Making
Cory Kegerise, Bryan Van Sweden, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Friday, July 10
PDF SESSION SPEAKER(S)
Historic Landscapes-Barrett

Historical Landscapes- Goldberg

Historic Landscapes-Rademacher
Historic Landscapes: A Primer on What Makes a Historic Landscape Brenda Barrett, Living Landscape Observer
Lacey Goldberg, Pennsylvania State University
Katie Hess, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Susan Rademacher, Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy
Preservation Hot Topics 2015

Preservation Hot Topics:  A Listening Session with PA’s Preservation Leaders

Serena Bellew, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Mindy Crawford, Preservation Pennsylvania
20CP MCM A Question of History Not Taste_Busch You Want to Save That?!  Talking to the Public about Historic Preservation and Modern Architecture Christian Busch, 20th Century Preservation, LLC
Shelby Splain, Bryan Van Sweden, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Sue Yenchko, Lemoyne Borough
What Kind of Preservationist are YOU? What Kind of Preservationist Are YOU? Tools for the Next Generation Erin Hammerstedt, Preservation Pennsylvania
Shelby Splain, Pennsyvlania Historical & Museum Commission
The Archaeology of Colonial Military Sites in Pennsylvania- Blondino

The Archaeology of Colonial Military Sites in Pennsylvania- Burns
The Archaeology of Colonial Military Sites in Pennsylvania Ashley Bassetti McCuistion, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Joe Blondino, Dovetail Cultural Resource Group
Jonathan Burns, Juniata College & Axis Research, Inc.
Janet Johnson, The State Museum of Pennsylvania
PennDOT Secretary’s Special - Parcells

PennDOT Secretary’s Special-Kotay
PennDOT Secretary’s Special Panel Discussion
Future Past: Planning a 21st Century Transportation Network in One of America’s Most Historic Landscapes
Harriet Parcells, Lancaster County Planning Commission and MPO
Tom Kotay, Lebanon County Metropolitan Planning Organization
Angela Watson (moderator), Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Secretary Leslie Richards, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

Hosted by: 

PHMC
A. Roy Smith
Thank you, Janet Klein
AD Marble
PennDOT

Preservation Pennsylvania  |  257 North Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101  |  tel 717.234.2310  |  fax 717.234.25