Preservation Summer School

Class of 2019 Award recipients

The 2019 Pennsylvania Historic Preservation Awards

Wednesday, June 19, 3:30 pm

Tom Mayes, Keynote Speaker, Author of Why Old Places Matter

We enjoyed an inspiring celebration of the "Class of 2019" Pennsylvania Historic Preservation award recipients in Chambersburg.

Relive the celebration and explore the gallery of images from the event, available for download. Click here to visit our Flickr album.

Pennsylvania Historic Preservation Awards logo

HONOR AWARDS

F. OTTO HAAS AWARD
William Fontana
Pennsylvania Downtown Center
(Dauphin County)

HENRY A. JORDAN AWARD
Eugene L. DiOrio
(Chester County)

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
Cumberland County Historical Society
(Cumberland County)

SPECIAL FOCUS AWARDS

RALPH MODJESKI AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TRANSPORTATION DESIGN, PRESERVATION AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Frankford Avenue Bridge over Pennypack Creek, Philadelphia
(Philadelphia County)

HONORING: PennDOT Engineering District 6-0; TranSystems; Loftus Construction

PUBLIC IMPACT

820 12th Street, Altoona, formerly the Dunmire Printing Building
(Blair County)
HONORING: A Better Address, Judy Coutts, Owner/Architect; Pyramid Engineering, PC; Fanale White & Associates

Lincoln Square Train Shed/Sprouts Market, Philadelphia
(Philadelphia County)
HONORING: KIMCO Realty; Alterra Property Group LLC; MIS Capital LLC; Kelly/Maeillo Architects.; INTECH Construction

Philadelphia Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia
(Philadelphia County)
HONORING: EB Realty Management (owner); Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Powers & Company, Preservation Consultant; David Chou & Associates; Concord Engineering Group



CONSTRUCTION PROJECT AWARDS - REHABILITATION

Abigail Vare Lofts, formerly Abigail Vare School, Philadelphia
(Philadelphia County)
HONORING: 1619 East Moyamensing Investment Partners; The Concordia Group; The How Group; Atlantes Architects; Powers & Company, Inc.

Baum Building, Philadelphia
(Philadelphia County)
HONORING: Brickstone Realty Corp.; SgRArchitects; DiGenova Associates; Cooke Brown Structural Engineers;
Urban Technology, Inc.; City Center Construction

Blair County Courthouse, Hollidaysburg
(Blair County)
HONORING: Blair County Courthouse Preservation Oversight Team; John Rita, PA-AIC;
David  Albright, AIA, LEED AP,  Albert Michaels Conservation, Inc.

Civic Theatre of Allentown, Allentown
(Lehigh County)
HONORING: Mills + Schnoering Architects, LLC; Alvin H. Butz, Inc.; Harrison - Hamnett, PC; Stages Consultants, LLC; The Lighting Practice; C & B Consulting Engineers; LLC; Keystone Preservation Group; Becker & Frondorf; EverGreene Architectural Arts

Embreeville Scale House, Newlin Township
(Chester County)
HONORING: Amy and Lee Trainer, owners; Daniel Campbell, AIA; Graybill Custom Builders

Katsafanas Coffee Building, Pittsburgh
(Allegheny County)
HONORING: Q Development; Pfaffmann + Associates; Schneider Engineering;
 Iams Consulting LLC; Anthony Purcell;  Mistick Construction

Kingfly Spirits, Pittsburgh,
(Allegheny County)
HONORING: Mark Willson, Blake Ragghianti, owners; Margittai Architects; MM Marra Construction;  Iams Consulting

Ross Fording Road Bridge over Octoraro Creek, Cochranville
(Chester County)
HONORING: PennDOT Engineering District 6-0; HDR; Loftus Construction

Willock House, Pittsburgh
(Allegheny County)
HONORING: Q Development; Pfaffmann + Associates; Iams Consulting LLC; Schneider Engineering; Weisshouse;
 James Construction

Yarn Factory Lofts, formerly Wilde Yarn Mill, Manayunk
(Philadelphia County);
HONORING: Urban Conversions, owners; JKRP Architects; Ruggiero Plante, Blank Rome Lawyers; Carlisle Tax Credit Advisors; Berks Ridge Company Enterprises; Under Construction; Mural Arts of Philadelphia

CONSTRUCTION PROJECT AWARDS – RESTORATION

Ha’Penny Barns, Oley
(Berks County)
HONORING: Peter and Pam Barbey, owners; Kautter & Kelley Architects; Barton Associates

Palm Court, Phipps Conservatory, Pittsburgh
(Allegheny County)
HONORING: Montgomery Smith Inc.; Renovation Services Incorporated
 
William Brinton 1704 House, Chadds Ford
(Delaware County)
HONORING: Brinton Association of America, owner; John Milner Architects, Inc.;  Griffiths Construction, Inc.;
 Mattia Exteriors; Northridge Masonry; ServiceMark, Inc.;
Integrations Electric, Inc.; Ralston Shop, Inc.


INITIATIVE AWARDS

COMMUNICATION
Delaware Canal Vision Study, DCNR, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
(Bucks & Northampton Counties)
HONORING: Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; Simone Collins Landscape Architecture; Harris Steinberg, AIA;  Delaware Canal 21; Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor; William Penn Foundation

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT
Friends of Sellers Hall, Upper Darby
(Delaware County)
HONORING: John Milner Architects, Inc.;  Hanson Fine Building and Preservation

EDUCATION
Neighborhood Preservation Toolkit, Philadelphia
(Philadelphia County)
HONORING: PennPraxis; Saygrid

LOCAL GOVERNMENT
300 South Philip Street, Philadelphia
(Philadelphia County)
HONORING: City of Philadelphia Streets Department; Gilmore & Associates;
KMJ Consulting; Olivieri & Associates; JMT

STEWARDSHIP
Lancaster Central Market, Lancaster
(Lancaster County)
HONORING: Central Market Trust; Hammel Associates Architects, LLC  

Yeakel Cemetery Preservation Committee, Wyndmoor
(Montgomery County)
HONORING: Schwenkfelder Church, owner


Our Sponsors

See who makes this all possible
A. Roy Smith Mrs. Henry A. Jordan
Modjeski and Masters. Experience great bridges.

Column Sponsor

Colebrookdale RR logo
TranSystems Greenhouse Renovation Services Inc
SgRArchitects logo

Foundation Sponsor

Mills + Schnoering
Preservation Alliance AOS Architects
Warehaus
Kautter Kelley

Our Sponsors

See who makes this all possible

Honor Roll

Roy-Smith

Freshmen

CHRS
CHRS
Gina M. Douty
heberling
Landmarks SGA LLC